Social Media (DISCOUNTED FULL DAY)

  • Available
  • 7th Mar 19
  • 09.30am-16.30pm
  • Lewes District Council
    View mapInfo
    Location Information

    Unfortunately there is not a car park at Southover House. The nearest carpark is in Pinwell Road and there is also long term parking available at Lewes train station.

  • £110for members £150for non-members

Overview

The main focus is on how to use Facebook and Twitter to engage your target audiences, including plenty of Dos and Don’ts. The course offers practical and strategic advice on how to use social media to engage in a two-way conversation. At the same time, it will help you learn how to use social media to benefit your council and enhance its reputation, while understanding the risks associated with engaging with online audiences. The training incorporates both practical and theory-based elements.

Programme for the day

Social Media Basics

9.30am         Welcome and outline of the day

9.45am          Using social media to communicate

10.00am       How to set up a Facebook account

10.30am       How to set up a Twitter account

11.00am        Refreshments

11.15am         Building your community

11.30am        Effective communication with online audiences

12.30pm       Lunch

Social Media for Intermediate Users

1.30pm         Creating great content, showcasing council examples

2.00pm         Strategy development – what are your goals

2.30pm         Social media management & evaluation

2.45pm         Social media policy and legal matters

3.00pm        Refreshments

3.30pm         Tips and tricks, third party tools

4.00pm        Dealing with negative posts and complaints

4.30pm         Session close

This course will enable you to

By the end of the course, delegates will be able to set up Facebook and Twitter accounts and manage them effectively, creating content and communicating with target audiences in order to achieve desired outcomes.

Who is the Course aimed at

This training is offered as two half day courses on the same day; the morning is an introduction to Social media and the afternoon is for those who have attended the morning session or  are regular social media users. People who attend in the morning are welcome and encouraged to stay for the afternoon. If you wish to attend the whole day you will receive a discount by booking on this whole day listing.  The course takes into account people’s individual levels of experience.

Trainer

Karen Ainley BA (Hons), MSc 

The Chief Executive of Mosaic Media Training and its sister organisation, Mosaic PR & Digital

  • Former newspaper, radio and TV reporter including almost a decade with the BBC
  • Has an MSc in Digital Marketing and is a digital marketing trainer for the Chartered Institute of Marketing (CIM) courses run by the Academy for Marketing
  • She has a BA (Hons) in Publishing & Computing and holds the Google Analytics individual Qualification (GAIQ)
  • Karen has almost 20 years’ experience of training public sector delegates, councillors and local authority officers

Social Media (DISCOUNTED FULL DAY)

  • Available
  • 7th Mar 19
  • 09.30am-16.30pm
  • Lewes District Council
    View mapInfo
    Location Information

    Unfortunately there is not a car park at Southover House. The nearest carpark is in Pinwell Road and there is also long term parking available at Lewes train station.

  • £110for members £150for non-members
Book
Can't make this training?

Get notified when this
course is on next.

Get notified of next event